California Legislative Replace: Home Of Origin Deadline Unplugs Employment Payments – Employment and HR
[…] hospitality services—and successor employers, to offer
preferential hiring to employees laid off because of the pandemic.
The bill carried an urgency clause, making it effective the same
date the Governor signed it, April 16, 2021.
Stayin’ Alive/Break On Through to The Other Side
The bills below have officially broken through to the other
legislative house, and are thus stayin’ alive for the time
being.
A. Leave
Family Member Definition Expansion: AB 1041 would expand the definition of
“family member” for purposes of the Healthy Workplaces, Healthy Families Act of
2014 (CA PSL) in Labor Code Section 245.5 to add
“designated person,” defined as “a person identified
by the employee at the time the employee requests paid sick
days.” The bill would similarly amend the California Family
Rights Act (CFRA), Gov’t Code § 12945.2, to add
“designated person,” defined as “a person identified
by the employee at the time the employee requests family care and
medical leave,” as a person for whom an employee may take